Congratulations Class of 2019!

As the school year comes to a close, we want to congratulate this year’s seniors in their final days as high school students! We are so proud of your accomplishments and we know the Lord has so much in store for each and every one of you. At the end of each school year, King’s High School celebrates and recognizes the accomplishments of many King’s Knights who have thrived during the year at the Annual Awards Ceremony.

Each Student recognized at this event demonstrates a passion for learning, discipline of study, a heart for ministry, commitment in competition, service to others, and Christian love. These impressive young hearts and minds help King’s the great school it is! Congratulations to each Award recipient!

Alexander, Joey U.S. History Award
Anderson, Elizabeth English-Honors 10
Arnott, Sam Living Faith Most Outstanding Male Musician Award
Bahng, Wesley Mock Trial Senior Award, Anne Lockwood Award
Barwell, Danica Outstanding Achievement in Spanish
Bicknell, Michael KHS Live Award
Blair, Lauren International Thespian Troop #8764
Bowman, Megan International Thespian Troop #8764
Buck, Ruth Knight of Honor
Buntaran, Alex Math Scholar Award, Excellence in Engineering Award
Cary, Carl Bible Award
Cavero, Cristina Academic Top 10, DECA
Chen, Alvin International Thespian Troop #8764
Cheung, Robin Academic Top 10, Valedictorian, English-Ap Literature, Producers Award for Filmmaking, Bible Award, National Merit Scholar
Christensen, Bruno Bible Award
Christophilis, Alexandra English Elective-Excellence in Print Journalism
Culberson, Emma Academic Top 10, English-Composition
Cummings, Josh International Thespian Troop #8764, Bible Award
Davenport, Ali English Elective-KHS Radio
Dornay, Mallory International Thespian Troop #8764
Durbin, Tyler Chemistry Scholar Award
Engmann, Christian International Thespian Troop #8764
Etscheid, Sabina Academic Top 10, History-Harriet Tubman Award
Fajarillo, Nanya Bible Award
Fleming, Colton Mock Trial Most Improved
Flores, Zaid English-11
Gallagher, Claire Visual Arts Golden Paintbrush Pottery Award
Gardner, Ben DECA
Gedefaw, Salem Bible Award
Geogv, Naeha Social Justice-Peacemaker Award
Going, Lincoln Math Scholar Award
Grimm, Gabe Academic Top 10,  Producers Award for Filmmaking
Gunning, Greta Linda Montgomery Scholar Athlete Award
Hagos, Lewi Social Justice-John M. Perkins Award, Bible Award
Halhjem, Eric Outsanding Achievement in Spanish
Han, Derek AMC Award
Hochstein, Anna International Thespian Troop #8764
Hodgins, Maci Life Science Scholar Award
Jensen, Charlotte English-9th Award, Outsatnding Achievement in Spanish
Kelly, Elizabeth Mock Trial Team Administrator
Kim, Joseph Bible Award
Kim, Joyce Bible Award
Kirkpatrick, Katriona Hugh O’Brian Youth Leadership Award, Outstanding Achievement in Spanish
Kirton, Dominique Sceptre Award, Ruth Winquist Award
Kirton, Jadyn Bible Award
Ko, Ha Eun National Merit Scholar
Kulits, Carolyn Academic Top 10, Salutatorian, English-Speech and Debate, Phi Betta  Kappa Award
Labusky, Jason Academic Top 10, Valedictorian, Bill Totten Memorial Award, Bible Award
Li, Ray Math Scholar Award
Lomba, Diego Mock Trial Versatitlity Award
Lu, Elma Cultural Arts Award
Maas, Cody Bible Award
McClurg, Josette International Thespian Troop #8764
McNabb, Isabelle English-Honors 9
Mogg, Ruthie International Thespian Troop #8764, Bible Award
Molvik, Nathan Bible Award
Morris, Kathryn DECA
Mustache, Maddie DECA
Nielsen, Sara Sceptre Award
Papke, Pierce Academic Top 10, ASB Award, John Clarke Award, Principal’s Leadership Award
Rasmussen, Annie Bible Award
Reeves, Hunter Visual Arts Photography Award
Rosenau, Adair Academic Top 10, Visual Arts Golden Paintbrush Drawing & Painting Award, Valedictorian
Rossini, Lauren English-10
Siu, Andrew Bible Award
Smith, Naomi Math Scholar Award
Song, Daniel Bible Award
Steinhubel, Sabrina English-AP Language, Outsatnding Achievement in Spanish
Tangpoolcharoen, Bon Garth Weedman Award
Te, Hannah Orchestra Best Concert Mistress
Teeter, Hayden Bible Award
Testerman, Michaela Living Faith Most Outstanding Female Musician Award, International Thespian Troop #8764
Tu, Tiffany Bible Award
Urie, Holland Bible Award
Weber, Jeffrey Academic Top 10, International Thespian Troop #8764
Wolf, Cormac Physics Scholar Award
Wright, Callie KHS Live Award
Yi, Joanne National Merit Scholar
Yi, Nick Sophomore History Award